Zoom meeting addresses for panels are located under the moderator’s name. All meetings will use waiting rooms, so please wait while the moderator or assistant admits you into the room. This program will be updated regularly.
 
 
Greetings & Opening of the AUBG30 Multidisciplinary Academic Conference
FRIDAY, 08 OCTOBER, 15:30-15:45
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/83611674751
 
 
PANEL 3 FRIDAY 16:00-17:20
Current EU Affairs
Moderator: Jean F. Crombois (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/86789847914
 
Petar Georgiev
The interplay between the EU Green Deal and EU's Recovery Plans
 
Zhikica Pagovski (German Marshall Fund of the United States)
Strengthening Transatlantic Civil Society: The Key to Reinvigorating the U.S.-EU Bond
 
Alena Permyakova
In need of EU's re-engagement in the EaP
 
Nikola Tomic (University College Dublin)
Between Border Dispute and Ethnic Conflict: The EU as a Just Mediator in the Serbia-Kosovo Stalemate
 
 
PANEL 4 FRIDAY 16:00-17:20
Investigations in Agent-based Economics
Moderator: Jeff Nilsen (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/83841466134
 
Giorgi Chavchanidze (Boston College)
Cognitive Limitations and Behavioral Biases In The Asset Pricing Context
 
Ina Hajdini
TBA
 
Virgiliu Midrigan (New York University)
Markups and Inequality
 
 
PANEL 5 FRIDAY 17:45-19:05
Narrating the Balkans
Moderator: Lubomir Terziev (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/86467565454?pwd=QUlsL3RIVDJXNzFndW1mUDkxR0QvZz09
 
Sean Homer (AUBG)
History, Narrative and Trauma in Balkan Cinema
 
Stoyan Tchaprazov (Iowa State University​)
Where the Bridge Crumbles: The Othering of the “Gypsies” in Ivo Andrić’s The Bridge on the Drina
 
 
PANEL 6 FRIDAY 17:45-19:05
Central-Eastern Europe: Democracy in retreat? A Roundtable Discussion
Moderator: Ilya Levine (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/88270793270
 
Magdalena Bernaciak (AUBG)
 
Nikolay Marinov (University of Houston)
 
Robert Sata (Central European University)
 
Maria Spirova (Leiden University)
 
 
PANEL 23 FRIDAY 17:45-19:05
Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics – STEM 1
Moderator: Orlin Stoytchev (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/81338848438
 
Eugen Bronasco (University of Geneva)
Hopf and pre-Lie algebras in numerical analysis
 
Kalina Mincheva (Tulane University)
Tropical Algebra
 
Vesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign)
Homotopy and duality for solving polynomial equations
 
 
PANEL 7 FRIDAY 19:15-21.00
Screening of documentary film: "Welcome to Chechnya"
Q&A with co-producer Igor Myakotin
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/83739041945?pwd=RW5OTjEzUUl5OUkzaWtLYWhHRVpjdz09
 
 
PANEL 8 FRIDAY 19:15-21.00
Roundtable on Ottoman Studies through the lens of AUBG-ers (A Roundtable Discussion)
Moderator: Rossitsa Gradeva (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/85099697791
 
Fred Anscombe (Birkbeck University)
 
Nikolay Antov (University of Arkansas)
 
Tijana Krstic (Central European University)
 
Milena Methodieva (University of Toronto)
 
 
SATURDAY 09 OCTOBER
 
PANEL 9 SATURDAY 14:15-15:35
Artistic Expression and Intercultural Communication
Moderator: Lucía López-Vázquez (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/83121409423
 
Georgi Dzhambazov.
Computational method for aligning lyrics to audio across different music traditions
 
Yelyzaveta Glybchenko (Tampere University).
Making Peace: Image-Based Intercultural Communication in Trauma-Informed Education
 
Dessislava Stoeva-Holm. (Uppsala University)
Language, Ritual, Relationship. On the Birthday Song as a Verbal Gift
 
Krastanka Bozhinova (AUBG) & Senem Konedareva (AUBG) & Stoyna Yordanova (AUBG). Building Intercultural Competence through an Artistic Extracurricular Activity in the Context of Liberal Arts Education
 
 
PANEL 10 SATURDAY 14:15-15:35
Literature in the Liberal Arts Curriculum
Moderator: Sean Homer (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/86993266969?pwd=WkNkUk5vSXpUNTVaZWdMNlU1RUR6QT09
 
Lubomir Terziev (AUBG)
Literature as a vehicle of freedom in liberal arts education
 
Asen Lazarov (AUBG)
The role of literature in the study of political science
 
Kalina Hristova (AUBG)
Literature and the development of soft skills
 
Vassiliy Kharlamov (AUBG)
Literature as part of a liberal arts system
 
Georgi Staykov (AUBG)
The LIT ship ready to embark?
 
Stoyna Yordanova and Trayana Karamihaleva (AUBG)
The place of literature in the liberal arts
           
Simona Petrova (AUBG)
Literature - a unique infusion of complexity creativity and thought
 
 
PANEL 11 SATURDAY 14:15-15:35
Policies, Politics, and Communication in Times of COVID
Moderator: Robert Phillips Jr. (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/85754153380
 
Aneta Spendzharova (University of Maastricht)
Why Ranting about the COVID-19 Economy as a Woman Sounds Different in Copenhagen and in Cincinnati
 
Petya Ecklar (University of Strathclyde) and Mr. Ozan Mantar (University of Strathclyde)
Ethics for health journalists: Reporting a pandemic
 
 
 
PANEL 12 SATURDAY 14:15-15:35
Bulgaria and Eastern Europe in Time
Moderator: Markus Wien (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/88985576283
 
Martin Trenkov (Central European University)
Reasons for the Success of American Education in late Ottoman Bulgaria
 
Milen Jissov (BNU-HKBU United International College)
A Wretched Subjectivity: Eastern Europe in Czesław Miłosz’s Captive Mind
 
Davor Pavicic (Charles University)
Between “Ours” and “the Other”: Balkans in Czech Travel Writing (1848-1918)
 
Markus Wien (AUBG)
Between Peasant Dictatorship and Royal Republic: Constitutional Issues in Bulgaria after 1918
 
 
PANEL 13 SATURDAY 16:00-17:20
Language, Identity, and Telecollaborations
Moderator: Lucía López-Vázquez (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/81917615608
 
Senem Konedareva (AUBG)
Language and Identity – a sociocultural analysis on two examples of Banat literary tradition
 
Joshua N W Gray & Krastanka Bozhinova (AUBG)
Self-regulation and Intercultural Competence in Higher Education: Case Study on a Bilingual Intercultural Telecollaboration between Students in Blagoevgrad and Bordeaux
 
Diana Stantcheva (AUBG) & Gabriele Dillmann & Cheryl Johnson
Expanding Oral Second-Language Skills with Digital Technologies
 
 
PANEL 14 SATURDAY 16:00-17:20
Community, Governance, and Democracy
Moderator: Ivelin Sardamov (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/87079017422
 
Tereza Monkova (McGill University)
Policing in Britain and America: Between Consent and Force
 
Tamta Gelashvili (University of Oslo)
Opportunities Matter: The Evolution of Far-Right Protest in Georgia
 
Yelyzaveta Glybchenko (Tampere University)
Coloring Outside the Lines: Imaginary Reconstitution of Security in Yemen through Visual Artistic Images
 
 
PANEL 15 SATURDAY 16:00-17:20
Economic Effects of the Pandemic and the Policy Responses: What have we learned?
(A Roundtable Discussion)
Moderator: Didar Erdinç (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/3570471934
 
Eldar Aghayev (Energy, Resources and Infrastructure Financing and Advisory. BNP Paribas)
 
Ceyhun Elgin (AUBG)
 
Silvia Prokopieva (Bulgarian National Bank)
 
Anton Tonev (AQR Capital Management)
 
 
PANEL 16 SATURDAY 16:00-17:20
Sustainable Business and Marketing Roundtable
Moderators: Rossen Petkov (AUBG) and Carter Mandrik (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/87167952837
 
Elitza Ivanova (Heineken)
 
Slav Iliev (Renault/Dacia)
 
Maria Petrova (Georgetown University)
 
 
PANEL 17 SATURDAY 16:00-17:20
Roundtable: How to Manage the New Reality of Work
Moderator: Asli Goksoy (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/88412622186
 
Lucia Miree (AUBG)
 
Silvia Dello Russo (Toulouse Business School)
 
Arthur Pantelides (Virginia Wesleyan University)
 
Radostina K. Purvanova (Drake University)
 
Dr Sandra Romenska (University of St. Andrews)
 
 
PANEL 23 SATURDAY 16:00-17:20
Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics – STEM 2
Moderator: Hristo Iliev (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/81338848438
 
Mario Krali (EPFL)
Estimating an Extreme Bayesian Network via Scalings
 
Mariami Gachechiladze (University of Cologne)
Quantifying causal influences in the presence of a quantum common cause
 
Gheorghe Pupazan (Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin)
Perfectoid fields and (phi, Gamma)-modules
 
 
 
 
PANEL 18 SATURDAY 17:45-19:05
Philosophical and Moral Issues
Moderator: Diego Lucci (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/82412935865
 
Daniel Adsett (AUBG)
Ethics and the Phenomenology of Incentives
 
Khafiz Kerimov (St. John’s College)
Kant on Providence and Rational Agency in the World
 
Mr. Yuliy Yuliev (Sofia University)
Aristotle, Confucius, and Bulgarian Democracy after 1991
 
 
PANEL 19 SATURDAY 17:45-19:05
Roundtable on Capitalism and Democracy
Moderator: Ivelin Sardamov (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/83555688668
 
Palina Kolvani (University of Oslo)
 
Yana Mommadova (Northeastern University)
 
Dinara Urazova (Northwestern University)
 
 
PANEL 20 SATURDAY 17:45-19:05
Analyses in Diversity, Success, and Growth
Moderator: Tamara Todorova (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/83150791585
 
Bledi Celiku (The World Bank)
Breaking Out of Fragility: A Country Economic Memorandum for Diversification and Growth in Iraq
 
Stefani Milovanska-Farrington (University of Tampa)
Reasons to Attend College, Academic Success, and Post-College Plans
 
Hieu Nguyen (Illinois Wesleyan University)
Public provision of higher education and its implications for college diversity
 
Tamara Todorova (AUBG)
Diminishing marginal utility and the teaching of economics.
 
 
PANEL 21 SATURDAY 17:45-19:05
Green Energy, Inequality and the Future of Sustainable Finance
Moderator: Andrey Gurov (AUBG) and Ali Termos (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/83720027890
 
Momtchil Karpouzanov (AUBG)
 
Gergana Jostova (George Washington University)
 
Alexander Philipov (George Mason University)
 
Ralitza Nikolaeva (Organisations and Society Research Group, University of St. Andrews)
 
Irena Macheva (ROITI Return on IT Investment)
 
Ventsislav Topuzov (ROITI Return on IT Investment)
 
 
PANEL 24 SATURDAY 17:45-19:05
Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics – STEM 3
Moderator: Alexander Ganchev (AUBG)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/81338848438
 
Zlatko Joveski (Vanderbilt University)
Interval-Permutation Segment Graphs 
 
Euxhen Hasanaj (Carnegy-Mellon University)
Assigning cell types in single cell genomics data via Machine Learning 
 
Elena Dimitrova (California Polytechnic State University)
Vanishing ideals of points for algebraic design of experiments 
 
Mihaela Dimovska (University of Minnesota)
Learning networks of dynamic systems via non-invasive observations
 
 
PANEL 25 SATURDAY 17:45-19:05
Life after PhD (Making your PhD work)
Moderator: Yelena Osipova-Stocker (U.S. Agency for Global Media)
https://aubg-edu.zoom.us/j/89085922346
 
Valentina Snetkova (Genentech)
 
Bogdan Bonca (Capital One Financial)
 
Bledi Celiku (The World Bank)